Events

Time Event Venue
Wednesday 31st May
10:00 Elizabeth Rapp – Poetry Workshop The Retreat
10:30 Ilminster Memory Café – Favourite Poems Read Aloud Minster Rooms
12:30 Tim Scott Bolton – Lunch & talk on Capability Brown Landscapes and beyond Best Western Shrubbery Hotel
Thursday 1st June
13:00 Rebecca Newman – Restoration, Renovation & Custom Bindings The Book Rest
15:00 Rosie Millard – “The Square” Best Western Shrubbery Hotel
16:30 for 17:00 Lord Paddy Ashdown – “Game of Spies” The Monks Yard
18:00 James Crowden – “Ciderland and Cider the Forgotten Miracle” Perry’s Cider Mill
19:30 Rachel Godfrey – Creative Writing Workshop The Green House
Friday 2nd June
14:00 Kathy McNally – Espionage, Sabotage and Illusion Minster Rooms
16:30 Hilary Bradt MBE & Janice Booth FRGS – Travellers’ Tales Best Western Shrubbery Hotel
19:00 Rob Barratt – Comic Poet Whitelackington Village Hall
Saturday 3rd June
10:00 Sophy Layzell – 6 to 18 Writing Competition Ilminster Football Club
10:30 Richard Godden – Adult’s Illustrating Workshop Sweet Surprise
11:30 Richard Godden – Children’s Illustrating Workshop Sweet Surprise
Lunchtime Martin Hill – “Tigers” Book Signing Ilminster Bookshop
14:00 Petr Horacek – Children’s Story Reading Sweet Surprise
15:30 Victoria Eveleigh – Author of Katy’s Ponies’ Sweet Surprise
 15:30  Dr Kim Tan –  Fighting Poverty through Enterprise and Social Impact Investing The Minster
15:30 Terri Nixon – Historic and Mythic Sagas Minster Rooms
18:30 Julian Stockwin – An Evening with: Action Adventure Historical Fiction & 18th Century artefacts Nyanza Lodge
Sunday 4th June
12:00 Vintage Tea Party with Poetry readings Ilminster Football Club
19:00 Terry Waite CBE – In conversation with Eric Beckley The Warehouse Theatre
Monday 5th June
11:30 Sally Nex – Heritage Vegetables Whitelackington Village Hall
14:00 Laura Carpenter – Hidden remedies in the Kitchen & Garden Whitelackington Village Hall
16:00 Olly Jackson – Head Chef at The Langford Ilminster Football Club
19:30 Ian Gibson – Wine Tasting Seavingtons Village Café
Tuesday 6th June
14:00 Emma Carroll – Author of Strange Star Swanmead School
15:00 Lieutenant General Sir Freddie Viggers KCB CMG MBE DL – In Conversation recounting life as Black Rod & other stories Best Western Shrubbery Hotel
18:00 Children’s Poetry Recital Greenfylde School
Wednesday 7 June
16:00 Ian Adams – Poetry The Minster
15:30 Malcolm Elliott – “Christopher Shakespeare” The Man Behind the Plays Best Western Shrubbery Hotel
19:00 Ian Adams – Meditation The Minster
19:30 The Famous Literary Quiz Donyatt Village Hall
Thursday 8th June
18:45 for 19:30 Huw Morgan & Jonathan Delbridge – Dylan Thomas Music and Poetry The Minster